2013 Ford CMax

Ford is recalling 33,021 2013 C-Max Hybrid Vehicles due to a roof safety issue.  The cars recalled were built between January 19, 2012 and June 25, 2013 and have no panoramic roof built.  During vehicle testing, the vehicle’s roof failed Federal Motor Safety Standard No. 201, “Occupant Protection in Interior Impact.”  The testing found that the vehicle’s roof protection exceeded a head injury requirement set by this standard.  If a crash would occur, any occupant in the vehicle could be injured due to the failed standard.  This is especially the case in rollover accidents.  If the occupant of a 2013 C-Max Hybrid hit vehicle roof during a rollover, they would be more susceptible to head or spine injuries.  At this time, Ford is not aware of any accidents or injuries related to this non-compliance.

According to Ford’s letter to NTHSA, Ford will install a plastic energy absorber between the headliner and the roof on both the left and right side of the vehicle to address the issue.  Ford will notify owners, and dealers will install energy absorbers between the headliner and the roof. The recall is expected to begin August 19, 2013. Owners may contact the Ford customer relationship center at 1-866-436-7332. Ford’s recall number is 13C02.

Click here to read the full Washington Post article: 2013 Ford C-Max Hybrid Recalled For Roof Safety Issue

Americans rely on their car manufactures to provide a safe well-designed vehicle.  Sadly, that is not often the case.  The Auto Defect Attorneys at the Brandi Law Firm has successfully represented many people injured from defective Toyotas, Fords, Chrysler, GM products and numerous other manufacturers and suppliers.  Often times, people involved in accidents do not examine the issues of defective vehicle design nor whether the car was truly crashworthy – does it contain the appropriate crash protection.  If you or a loved one has been injured in an auto crash, our attorneys at the Brandi Law Firm are available to consult with you.  Please contact our office at 800-481-1615 or email us